Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Link exchanges

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I wish to add reciprocal links to my sites.

Could you please advise me:
1.   Which is the best place for the reciprocal links to be sited?
2.  Is there any limited to the number of related topic recip. links I should add?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:digisel
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21854519
You will need to provide more information about your setup and what you want to achieve for us provide infomation.

Thanks
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 21854570
Not sure what additonal info. you need.

is it possible to have a links page rather like a site map.
if so would this be acceptable to those providing a reciprocal link?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 21856864
A links page and a site map are two different things.  A site map is a page of all your internal links, not links to other web sites.

The more links that are on a link page, the less valuable each link will be.  Since link pages rarely, if ever, get linked to from other websites, the value of the page is low to begin with, before diluting it with a page full of links.

Possibly a link page will be acceptable to those providing a reciprocal link, but they do not have much value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:digisel
ID: 21857903
hi gwkg,
thanks.   i take your points.

i am still puzzled about reciprocal links.   without them i cannot see how sites can build up their outbound links.

yet with them there is the problem of diluting the value of one#s own site.

Also i cant see where they could be put.

your further help would be appreciated in case i am missing something.   thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 1500 total points
ID: 21859636
In theory, a low value link is better than no link at all, but reciprocal linking has been devalued by Google since 2006.  If you do have to link back to get a link, do not accept any link that is on a page of links, unless that link will generate traffic to your site. After all, traffic is the end game you are after, correct?

The highest value links are one way links where you are not asked to link back.  If you link to a story on MSN, will you ask MSN to link back to you?  Does MSN have a page of links to all the pages that link to them?  No and no, of course.  That is why MSN has a PR9.

The revelancy of the page to your keyword is also taken into account.  If you are selling kitchen cabinets, a listing of random links to everything under the sun is the least valuable place to get a link.  A link to your page in the middle of a story about kitchen cabinets is the best.

You can get one way links by submitting articles to sites like ezinearticles and article city.  Other sites, hungry for content, will pick up your articles and use them in their sites, creating a one way link back to your site.

Put yourself in the search engines position.  Google is trying to put the most relevant page for each keyword at the top of its rankings.  Is a site with 100 reciprocal links to random link pages that page?  Probably not.  Be the most revelevant site (or page) for what people are looking for and your rankings will naturally improve.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 21859706
Matt Cutts (Google Quality Control: Web Spam) has mentioned reciprocal links 89 times in his blog.  

http://www.google.com/search?as_sitesearch=mattcutts.com&as_q=reciprocal

0