Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sbs 2003 Folder redirection issue report how do I change folder redirection

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I am getting a daily report from SBS 2003 which I dont know how to fix. The report title is: Folder Redirection Alert

Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents Event 112

Failed to perform redirection of folder My Documents. The files for the redirected folder could not be moved to the new location. The folder is configured to be redirected to <\\Server\Data Store\Angela\%USERNAME%\My Documents>. Files were being moved from <\\Server\Home> to <\\Deepblue\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents>. The following error occurred while copying <\\Server\Home\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents> to <\\Server\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents\Data Store\Angela\admin\My Documents>: The filename or extension is too long.


I had a frantic weekend trying to setup Blackberry which is now resolved. Along the way I moved a folder for a user to another folder. Unknown to me, another member of staff altered something on their My Documents.

Now im getting this error.
We have 8 staff who only two have MY Documents redirected. I was thinking of changing one of them to store My Documents back on their PC but now this is happening and I am lost as to what to do.

Have I broke it ?
0
Comment
Question by:tucup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 21854259
This is controlled via Group Policy.  You will need to edit the Group Policy that is applied to the user.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232692

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ab9f7e44-afbf-415e-ade1-94aaf2392ca11033.mspx

Should be what you need!

Cheers,

Dave
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 21855169
With SBS it is best to re-run the "Client Document Redirection" wizard which sets the policy, location, and permissions. It is located under: server management | Configure My Documents Redirection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucup
ID: 21857746
Many thanks I will try this in the morning and let you know if it fixed the problem.

cheers
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22186880
Thanks tucup.
Cheers !
--Rob
0