Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how i can know to which port in switch my computer is connect if i know the MAC address for PC

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-01
hi
how i can know to which port in switch my computer is connect if i know the MAC address for PC
i mean i have many cisco 20 switch  2950-2960 in my network and i have all MAC address for all PC in my network and i want to know each PC to what port in switch is connect
now i can enter to all switch using telnet
can i find way to know each PC to what port in switch is connect
can i find way to know the port connect to which PC from MAC address for this PC

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 100 total points
ID: 21854330
Download the 30 day trial of Solarwinds Engineers Edition (www.solarwinds.com).

Use the switchport mapper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
ID: 21854446
hi
thanks for your reply
can i find way to know the port without using program or must i use program

thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 200 total points
ID: 21854495
Use the following switch on your cisco switch

show mac-address-table

Hope this helps.

Karl
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 200 total points
ID: 21855441
if you do:

show mac address-table | b <your mac>

the first line should be something like this. You will have a entry for every device but using the pipe command will start the list at the mac you enter.

2    000d.601b.e2c1    DYNAMIC     Gi2/0/22


Depending on your switch IOS, you may need to use show mac-address-table and now show mac address-table.
0