Solved

How do I edit live SQL data with Access 2007

Posted on 2008-06-24
15
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've previosuly set up Access 2000 to edit live SQL data.

I can't get it to work with 2007 and its doing my head in, this is kinda urgent now, please help.

I can read the data but not write to it. The user does have write/update permissions
0
Comment
Question by:phewdesign
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21854375
run odbcad32 (from rum prompt) to open odbc manager.  From there, create a link to your live sql server database.
Once you've done this, in Access right click and create a linked server.  Select an odbc connection, and select the connection you just made to your live server.  From there, you should see a listing of the tables on that particular database.  Select the ones you want and then edit away.  Make sure when you setup the odbc link that you include the necessary credentials for the user that you want to edit the data with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21854413
Thanks, Got that far.

It gives me a write confict and won't let me save the record. Any more thoughts?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21854709
thats weird...are you just opening the table and editing data by hand?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21854724
yes, just opening and editing.

the user is the same as we use on thier website, so i know it has all the access.

This is the same from two different location, and both IP have been added to the SQL firewall too.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21854731
try doing the modification through an update query in access instead...see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21854990
it does indeed. Good call.

So any ideas what else I can do?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21855146
Not really...I don't really advise just updating the data through the viewer like that (I've always had problems similar to what you're having).  I would use update queries to update the data instead.

If it makes you feel better, I've never seen a good interface for updating sql data the way you're wanting too.  EM and SSMS are terrible for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21855173
It just an easy way for a client to do it, As they know it worked in 2000. total pants!

As they have builk product to update at a time.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21855209
>>As they have builk product to update at a time.

Not sure what you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21855219
the table I'm accessing is full of products. They wanted to update many products quickly and this type of view realy helps.
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 500 total points
ID: 21855230
Do they have management studio?  There is a free version that you can use to connect to a SQL Database...that should give them what they need to modify the data.  

Strange that Access isn't working that great.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21855254
do you by any chance have a link?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21855264
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cquinn
ID: 21855501
You can only update a table via Access if there is a unique identifier on the table eg an Identity (autonumber) column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phewdesign
ID: 21855512
its got a PK from SQL
0