Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

File Sharing and User restriction in a Workgroup

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi There,

I have a 6 PCs connected via a workgroup they are share the same subnet. I would like to share folders between two PCs but restrict other PCs and users from seeing or accessing the share folders. All PCs are running XP Pro SP2 except one PC that is running Vista Business. Can I use Windows Firewall to stop certain PCs or users from accessing a certain file share but still allow another PC or user to access the same share?

Thanks in Advance
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveyByrne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 2000 total points
ID: 21855354
By default Win XP has simplified file sharing - this will not allow you to drill down and assign individual users permissions.  This first link (just in case you need it) is on how to set up file sharing.  You probably don't need this, but I figured it might be useful.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040

This link is from MS on how to disable simple file sharing and set permissions:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307874

What you will want to do is disable simple file sharing, then set up specific permissions for your various users.

And this last link is for another walk-through with a bit more detail than the second MS article.
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21855374
Read the following Microsoft article this tells you how to restrict shares and set up password protected shares.
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/2f8b4639-9ef3-4a21-996a-615989b5c2de1033.mspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jamsb
ID: 21855401
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DaveyByrne
ID: 21856251
Thanks exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 21856327
You're welcome.  Glad to help.
michko
0