Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blocked Mail

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-15
Hi.

We have a client who is having trouble sending emails to an address. He is receiving fine but when he replys he gets the follow message back:

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:             RE: PO #GA1196
      Sent:                 09/06/2008 10:01

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      hydro on 09/06/2008 10:01
            There was a SMTP communication problem with the recipient's email server.  Please contact your system administrator.
            <companyX.co.uk #5.5.0 smtp;553 sorry, this recipient is in my badrecipientto list (#5.7.1)>

Is there any way of finding out which server/domain he is being blocked on?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bridgeassociates
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikingitguy
ID: 21854460
from the error message,  it is a problem with the recipients email server.  I would contact the recipients IT department and make sure the email address is valid,  and make sure the recipients mail box is not full.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21854507
The administrator of ompanyX.co.uk has more info on this. Seems that there is nothing wrong with your domain. The address you are trying to send the message to is added in the "bad boys" list of the companyX server.

Quote from the qmail manual:
<The badrcptto file will help you control your local bad guys. Every account specified in badrcptto will no longer receive any e-mails. The sender will receive a delivery failure message 553 sorry, this recipient is in my badrecipientto list after sending an e-mail to blacklisted local user. The badrcptto file is processed line by line, just like badmailfrom. So, if you need to block access to several users, type their e-mail addresses one per line.>
0
 

Author Comment

by:bridgeassociates
ID: 21854626
Company X is the clients local domain (I changed it from the real company name). Not the recipients domain. Does that make a difference??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
uid94130 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21854745
No. This is fine. The name there is just the name of the server that took your message for delivery.
You can have many domains on the same exchange organization (e.g user@shortcompanyname.com; user@longcompanyname.com; user@oldcompanyname.com).

Anyway, the server companyX.co.uk replied with the NDR so, the message can't get through that server.
0