[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to decrypt the encrypted password ? Any good algorithm or PL/SQL Code??

Posted on 2008-06-24
9
Medium Priority
?
2,501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how to decode the encrypted passwords stored in one oracle table ? Is there any PL/SQL Code or function or procedure is availible to decode that passwords??????
0
Comment
Question by:SAURAVKUMAR58
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 500 total points
ID: 21854504
If you know the key use DBMS_CRYPTO or DBMS_OBFUSCATION_TOOLKIT.
Other methods are used by intruders.
For Oracle passwords there are paid services that will decode every Oracle password.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:DrSQL
DrSQL earned 500 total points
ID: 21855856
SAURAVKUMAR58,
       Not to poach on a complete answer by schwertner, but I'd be interested to know the reason behind your question.  There are other tricks and methods for accomplishing some things that do not require decoding of passwords.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 21857300
"DEcoding" would imply they were "ENcoded"  and how you do the decode would depend entirely on the encoding mechanism.  If they weren't encoded using any of the algorithms in DBMS_CRYPTO or DBMS_OBFUSCATION_TOOLKIT then those packages won't help you.

If you are referring to the Oracle user passwords found in dba_users you can not decode them.
The reason is, the are not encoded.  They are hashed which is not a reversible process.

However, that doesn't mean they can't be hacked.  If that is your intent, I won't tell you how to do so but, as mentioned above, there are services available already to hack simple passwords and even some complex ones.  There are free utilities that will do it relatively simple password hacks for you and very quickly too.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 21858430
The simple answer: No.  There is no published PL\SQL code or procedure or function to decode the Oracle password.

Can you tell us the business problem you are trying to solve?  There may be a better or simpler way to solve the problem than by decoding or decrypting a password.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 21863240
It depends.
I will prevent you to decode encoded data. This can harm your reputation and cause you
big troubles. A good way is to report the facts in written to your boss and to ask what to do.

It depends what and how is the data coded.
In the easiest way (Transperant Data Encryption) you can export the data (Data Pump, 10g and over) and in the export file they will be decrypted. If you are allowed to work as user SYS.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gajmp
ID: 21863673
you can use the below things
for encryptstring
dbms_obfuscation_toolkit and utl_raw.cast_to_raw

for decryptstring
dbms_obfuscation_toolkit and utl_raw.cast_to_varchar2
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:DrSQL
ID: 22114092
SAURAVKUMAR58,
     It's been over a month.  Could you please decide if the comments posted here justify an award, or post something about how you were able to solve your problem or the path you had to take based on your findings?  Thank you.

Good luck!
0