Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

retrieve directory name from a $file variable

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

I started this script, in which I would like to get the directory name where $file is located, and put it in a variable. I only want the name of the directory, not the path...

Can someone help ?

Cheers

Terence
#!/bin/sh
thumbdir=/Users/terencepires/Documents/Skydog/Images/for_web/thumb
 
for file in $(find . -type f -iname "*.jpg" -o -iname "*.tif" -o -iname "*.tiff" -o -name "*.gif"); do 
 
#imageMagick format and size conversion 
convert $file -quality 10 -resize 25% $thumbdir$file
done

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:terencepires
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21854483
directory=`dirname $file`
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terencepires
ID: 21854563
ok but it gives this :

./__Freddy_Lynxx
./__Flamin_Groovies
./__Eddie_and_Ze_Hot_Rods

I need to remove the ./ how can i do ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terencepires
ID: 21854880
ok I did it like this : file=`echo $file | cut -c3-70`

thanks anyway

Terence
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21860488
Two better solutions are to do

find *

instead of

find .

or

file=`echo $file | sed "s/^..//"`

instead of

file=`echo $file | cut -c3-70`

0