Solved

The Delegates settings were not saved correctly. Unable to activate send-on-behalf-of list. You do not have sufficient permission to perform this operation on this object.

Posted on 2008-06-24
12
25,553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-06
Error message "The Delegates settings were not saved correctly. Unable to activate send-on-behalf-of list. You do not have sufficient permission to perform this operation on this object."

I had an Exchange server 2003 standard crash & had to rebuild as a member server. The crashed server was an AD & PDC.  Since that time I am unable to assign delegates to any mailbox without receiving the previous error.  This problem appears to be related to the change in the exchange server being reincarnated as a member server.  I had to do a forced move of all FSMO roles to another controller when the problem occurred.  Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rthesse
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl12347 earned 500 total points
ID: 21854596
In order to resolve this you need to give Write Personal Information permission to the SELF account on the user who is trying to add the delegate. To do this, follow these steps:-
 

Connect to your mail server.
Open Active Directory Users and Computers, and then click Advanced Features if it is not already selected on the View menu.
Expand your domain, and then locate the users Organisational Unit (OU).
In the right pane, right-click the user who is experiencing the delegate issue, and then click Properties.
Click the Security tab, locate the SELF account, and then click Write Personal Information .
Make sure the Write permissions check box is selected, and then click OK.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbarson
ID: 21856121
I had a similar issue with a new user this morning on my exchange server and this solved it immediately. Good thinking Karl, much appreciated!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rthesse
ID: 31470098
Thanks the answer was spot on!
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Expert Comment

by:SnowGhost67
ID: 22155436
I had a similar issue with our exchange server and a single user, the solution worked perfectly.

Thanks Karl
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KeepSloanWeird
ID: 22480262
Got the same issue going on but this Karl's solution isn't fixing it.

The server I'm working was rebuilt earlier this year, but not by me. I have a feeling that some extra security measures were taken to lock down the system a little tighter than is necessary.

The initial red flag that is making me believe that's the case is that inheritable permissions have been disabled for users. Should they be??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:reijer
ID: 23631187
Thanx, solved my problem!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bhzdkh
ID: 25743242
Thanks man, this solution worked for me like a charm!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edwalters
ID: 26429296
Worked for me.  Many thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:zeotech
ID: 29911721
This worked for me too, thank you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tcmadmin
ID: 32899395
This also worked for me after an Exchange Rebuild.  Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Winfix1
ID: 37880252
User had this problem on an existing Exchange 2003 SBS server with Outlook 2010. This solved the problem a treat.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:consig
ID: 39386556
THANK YOU. All other Google searches/fixes proved futile.
0