Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking Excel to Access databas

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to link to an Access database via Excel 2007.  The database is set up with security for multiple users who all logon via their own username and password.  When I attmpt to access the database via Excel I receive the attached error message.  No other user is logged in at the time of access.
Error-message.doc
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Chrisedebo
Chrisedebo earned 400 total points
ID: 21854986
Have you set-up a workgroup information file?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
irudyk earned 600 total points
ID: 21855143
If the database has a workgroup information file (i.e. an MDW file), try the following:
- Click the All tab under the Data Link Properties dialog
- Scroll down to item: Jet OLEDB: System database
- Click the Edit Value... button
- In the Poperty Value enter the full path to the MDW file and click OK
- Clcik on the Connection tab and click the Test Connection to see if the connection succeeds
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 31470099
Thanks for accurate and prompt comments.
0