Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure a restore point ?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am installing a server DL380 G5 that is going to be placed into the DMZ and I am working with some developers that are designing and testing in house applications.
Need to know is there a way to create snapshots of the server by creating restore points in the event that I have to roll back without having to rebuild the server from scratch.  Does anyone have any ideas or solutions

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itascend
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCapedPlodder earned 750 total points
ID: 21854713
I've never done this in Server 2003 myself but the following link explains how to do it:

http://www.msfn.org/win2k3/sysrestore.htm

Cheers,

TCP
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JapyDooge
ID: 21854813
Not useable for this machine anymore, but for things like this, especially on development servers, i suggest you to use Virtual Machines. You can easily save states and restore back to a set point with the guarantee everything is really rolled back. Another idea is to make Ghost images of the server.
I don't have a very good expirence with the build-in restore options of Windows Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:karampelas
karampelas earned 750 total points
ID: 21858495
You could also use Deep Freeze. It will allow you to do tests and restore your PC in a previous stage. It also uses snapshots.  Also most of the freeze programs would do the trick.
0