Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

secondary email address

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
How to set a secondary mail for some users. currently every users havingonly primary address like firstname.lastname@abc.com and now our client needs that sales department also have secondary email like firstname.lastname@xyz.com.

So whenever anyone from outside send a mail to firstname.lastname@xyz.com or @abc.com it will direct root to consider sales person mailbox.

Important:- when they send a mail only primary address will reflect for external world users

So how can i set a two email address for a sales department users.
0
Comment
Question by:vedprakashchoudhary
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:uid94130
ID: 21854810
Assuming you're on Exchange 2003, just add the second addresses in the "E-mail addresses" tab.

Please note that you also need to register the domain xyz.com with the correct public MX records in DNS so the messages will be routed to your exchange servers. The entries could be similar to the ones you have for abc.com.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 21854818
there are two options
option 1

add the new smtp domain in the recipient policy and set the filter as blank
add the new smtp domain email address as a secondary smtp address in the properties of the sales users

option 2
add the new smtp domain in the recipient policy and configure the filter on an existing or common attribute for the sales people so that only sales department users are processed by this policy

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289833
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedprakashchoudhary
ID: 21854831
we have register domain in public mx, Can we achieve this Recipient policy. we have 2000 users in sales so adding manually is not possible.
if yes then how?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21854844
is there a common attribute in all the sales users?
something like a common custom attribute or maybe the department?
then you can set the filter on that attribute
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21854899
0