Solved

PowerPoint Show does not open correctly from a hyperlink.

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
When I open a PowerPoint show (.pps) from Windows Explorer, it will display the show iin full screen.  When I insert a hyperlink into an Outlook email pointing to the same file, the PowerPoint show will display in a PowerPoint window with a menu bar and a toolbar.  How do I get the hyperlink to open in full screen?  I can get PowerPoint shows from other users via a hyperlink, and they will display in full screen.
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Lowry
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 500 total points
ID: 21862205
Clicking on a PPS file from within Windows Explorer will open the PowerPoint Show using the file association, typically the PowerPoint software.
Clicking on a link to a PPS file will trigger a different behavior, typically defaulting to the browser.  See: http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ00189.htm

Is it only this show that opens within a window?  Do other links to .pps files in emails also open in a window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 21865366
Glenna,
Thanks for your response.  One of my coworkers and I have sent emails to each other containing links to the same PPS file on a shared network drive.  When I click on the link she created, it opens full screen.  When she clicks on the link she created, it opens in a browser window.  The same thing happens on the link I created.  She can open it and it is full screen.  I open it and it is in a browser window.  I made the change in the file type association as mentioned in the PPTools article, but it did not affect how the link opened on my PC.

I noticed that when I hover over the link that I create, the filename appears like C:\PowerPoint Test File.pps.  When my coworker sends a link with the same file to me, the filename show appears as C:\PowerPoint%20Test%20File.pps.  Would this have any significance in how the PPS file will display?

Thanks again for your help.
Steve
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 21868118
The %20 is the HTML conversion for a space. It looks like Outlook (and other e-mail SW) considers it a hyperlink instead of a file reference. Hyperlinks open in the browser by default.

I can't really think of any way around this.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 21870225
Try using an underscore in your file names instead of spaces.  So instead of:
C:\PowerPoint Test File.pps
Try C:\PowerPoint_Test_File.pps

BTW, how are you creating the links in your messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 21877276
Glenna,

I create a link in an Outlook message by using Insert > Hyperlink from the menu bar.  Then I select the appropriate file from a network drive.

Thanks.
Steve
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve Lowry
ID: 31470106
Thanks for your help.   Steve
0