Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to send email to users within the organization but are located outside of the company

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Users used to use Microsoft Outlook and retrieved their own email from the provider using the pop connector. I just setup a new Small B. Server 2003. I use the pop connector to retrieve the email from the ISP for the individuals inside in the company (building). We have about 5 users that work outside of the main building. If we send them an email, they don't get it because the user does not exist. These users outside of the company continue to use Outlook to retrieve their email directly from the email provider. What can I do to be able to send email to those users that are not setup in SBS 2003 but have the same email domain name?. Hope my question is clear. I can set them up temporarily using Web Outlook but they really don't like it.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rauladan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 21855397
You'll need to find another solution; you cannot have 2 different servers responsible for 1 domain name and expect them to know where to route what.
For instance:
1) configure your public domain's DNS MX records, and the company firewall, so the mail is delivered to your SBS server directly. Configure the outside clients' Outlook to connect to your server using RPC over HTTPS and/or to use OWA

2) if you can't let your SBS server receive mail directly, for instance if your ISP blocks port 25, configure a "catch-all" mailbox on the POP3 server, and let SBS POP connector receive it periodically, or leave the setup as-is (in that case: forbid your outside users to use POP3/change their passwords). Configure the outside clients' Outlook to connect to your server using RPC over HTTPS and/or to use OWA.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rauladan
ID: 21855911
I appreciate your input. However; I tried to setup Outlook using HTTPS but it won't connect. I think it has to do with the certificate. How can I create a cerfiticate in SBS 2003 so that I can use it in OUtlook?.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Redwulf__53 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21856009
1) Either install a Root CA (this is a Windows Component) on the server, or use selfcert.exe (resource kit tool) to create a certificate for IIS. In this case you'd have a private=untrusted certificate, which you would need to import on all the client PC's
2) it is now very cheap to purchase a public certificate

Off course you'll also need to publish the SBS server's port 443 to the internet!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dineesh
ID: 21856285
hi,

try a smtp connector and configure that to your ISP/hosting mail account, and set that as your default SMTP, either ways you cant be using the current setup for too long as your mails can get into being marked as SPAM as your domain MX records and your outgoing mails server differ.
0