Solved

Troubleshooting Stop Code 0x0000000a

Posted on 2008-06-24
14
6,848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a client laptop that is getting a BSOD a few times per month.  He is offsite almost exclusively from his office and so far hasn't remembered to write down some information I have requested from the BSOD (specifically what file name is listed - assuming this is driver related).  

Most of my research on the web indicates that the stop a is usually driver related so that is my current assumption.  The end user is very reluctant to give up their laptop for any length of time and is rareley in the office.  I can access the laptop remotely, however.

What I can find in the logs is the following:

In System event log:

Event ID:  1003 (System Error) occurs:

06/11/08 08:44:16 am -- Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000000, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 806e684a.
05/29/08 03:11:43 pm -- Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000000, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 806e484a.
05/23/08 05:37:12 pm -- Error code 0000000a, parameter1 00000000, parameter2 00000002, parameter3 00000001, parameter4 806e484a.


Event ID: 1001  (Save Dump) occurs:

06/11/08 08:03:11 am -- The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x806e684a). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.
05/29/08 03:08:24 pm -- The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x806e484a). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.
05/23/08 04:05:13 pm -- The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000000a (0x00000000, 0x00000002, 0x00000001, 0x806e484a). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

Always the same stop code.  Stop code 0x0000000a seems to indicate (per virtually all google searches) a driver issue.  Unclear how to determine which driver so far.

Anyone have any further troubleshooting help.  This is a Dell Lattitude D830 running XP SP3 (although the problem has been occuring prior to the SP3 update). System Info is below:

System Information - Collected:  1:38:15 pm 14-Apr-08  
Manufacturer    Dell Inc.
Product Name    Latitude D830  
System Version    (none)
System Serial Number    3HHTKD1
Chassis Serial Number    3HHTKD1
Chassis Asset Tag    (none)
External Bus Speed    200 MHz
Max Memory Size    4 GB
Max Memory Slots    2
Chassis Manufacturer    Dell Inc.
Chassis Type    Portable
Chassis Version    (none)
Motherboard Manufacturer    Dell Inc.
Motherboard Product    0HN341
Motherboard Version    
Motherboard Serial Num    .3HHTKD1.CN4864378F3216.
Processor Family    Intel (r) Core (tm) 2 Processor
Processor Manufacturer    Intel
Processor Version    (none)
CPU Max Speed    1800 MHz
CPU Current Speed    1800 MHz
Purchase or Lease Start Date    
XOGENT ID    
On Board Devices
  Device Type Description
Video - Enabled Intel Crestline Graphics  
Sound - Enabled Sigmatel 9205
Port Connectors
  Int Ref Ext Ref Con Type Port Type
PARALLEL  (none)  DB-25 pin female  Parallel Port PS/2  
SERIAL1  (none)  DB-9 pin male  Serial Port 16550A Compatible  
PS/2  (none)  Mini-DIN  Mouse Port  
USB  (none)  Access Bus  USB  
USB  (none)  Access Bus  USB  
MONITOR  (none)  DB-15 pin female  Video Port  
S-Video  (none)  Mini-DIN  Video Port  
FireWire  (none)  1394  FireWire (IEEE P1394)  
Modem  (none)  RJ-11  Modem Port  
Ethernet  (none)  RJ-45  Network Port  
Memory Devices
  Size   Form Factor   Device Loc   Bank Loc   Type   Detail   Speed
1024 MB   DIMM  DIMM_A    DDR  Synchronous  667 MHz
1024 MB   DIMM  DIMM_B    DDR  Synchronous  667 MHz
System Slots
  Designator Type Usage ID
PCMCIA 0   PC Card (PCMCIA)   Available   Adapter 0, Socket 0
 
0
Comment
Question by:xogent
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 125 total points
ID: 21855202
very difficult to determine without the ful BSOD message or the full dump file

update all drivers, run memtest, run chkdsk /r on teh hdd apart from that flying a bit blind
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaperTiger
PaperTiger earned 125 total points
ID: 21857359
run msconfig and disable all startup programs and disable all unnecessary services. if still not working, must be one of the hardware component.

if not fixed, one day he won't be able to start his computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 125 total points
ID: 21858648
Also check in your windows directory fo a folder called minidump, post the most recent dump files here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xogent
ID: 21883681
Thanks guys. Sorry I haven't responded sooner.  I had to go out of town.  

I will see if the minidump is there and post it (probably this weekend).  I will also run the chkdsk and see what I can disable in msconfig.

I forgot to mention that the memory was replaced by Dell several months ago (during our first attemp to clear up this problem).

Memtest, I assume, is one of the Dell provided diagnostics?

Thanks,

Gene
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21883718
nope go to www.memtest86.org to get the mem test exe

you need to run 3 passes to enusure all is fine, dont take 1 as being gospel!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:xogent
ID: 21958534
OK,  I was FINALLY able to get back on the client machine.  I am attaching the latest minidump file.  I collected all of them.  There appear to be several times per month (4 in June, 8 in May, 1 in April, etc.).  

I will download and run the memtest as well.

I apologize for going so long between posts here, but this attorney has been out of town with his laptop.

Note: Apparently I can't just send the *.dmp file to a zipped folder.  I renamed the dmp file to a txt file and compressed so you will need to rename it back to *.dmp.  

Thanks

Gene
Mini062408-01--2-.zip
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 21990426
Took a look at your Minidump and cwmtdi.sys seems to be a problem.
cwmtdi.sys is located in the folder C:\Windows\System32\drivers. Known file sizes on Windows XP are 48640 bytes (75% of all occurrence), 37760 bytes.

More details>
"cwmtdi.sys file information":
http://www.file.net/process/cwmtdi.sys.html

Are you sure the machine has been thoroughly checked for Malware?
If there's any doubt, suggest you run Superantispyware:
http://www.superantispyware.com/

Perhaps you could arrange to send us a HijackThis logfile.
HijackThis 2.02:
http://majorgeeks.com/Trend_Micro_HijackThis_d5554.html

Create a folder where you would like the HijackThis file to reside and run it from there, not from the Desktop or a temporary folder.
Run the scan & save the logfile. Then click the "Attach Code Snippet" box, paste the logfile into the "Code Snippet" page & there we can analyse it.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 125 total points
ID: 21990473
0
 

Author Comment

by:xogent
ID: 22018338
I have checked for spyware (Ad-Aware and Hijack This) but will do so again and post the Hijack This results as you suggest.  I will also check out the links you sent for cwmtdi.sys and check its file size.

Thanks,

Gene
0
 

Author Comment

by:xogent
ID: 22018369
Jonvee,

I just read the last link you recommended.  I'm going to email this link to the user.  He DOES have Blue Coat installed.

Many Thanks.  I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 22104823
Gene,
Has the User come back to you yet with news on the Blue Coat installation, please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xogent
ID: 22104866
He did over the weekend.  He does have Blue Coat installed.  He isn't convinced that is the problem since he says he has Blue Coat installed on two other computers at home and doesn't see this issue.  

However, I'm hoping to get time this week on his computer to uninstall it and reinstall the latest version for him.

Thanks,
Gene
0