[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I append multiple tables without having to run an append query for each one?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
793 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi there.  I want to join together a group of tables (about 40 in total) which have mainly the same fields but at the moment am doing this by running an append query for each one on to one original table (which consequently grows in size each time).  Is there a better/quicker way I can do this?  
0
Comment
Question by:fernandoweb
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 21855228
try using a union query

select * from T1
union all
select * from T2
union all
select * from T3
union all
select * from T4
union all
.
.

select * from T40
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Dauhee
Dauhee earned 500 total points
ID: 21863774
create a view that joins the table and then just reference the view
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fernandoweb
ID: 31470118
Thanks for your help
0