[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

APC Smart UPS 1400XL

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
2,555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
the way I understand the APC UPS is that with a 1400XL, I can plug 1400 watts of power into it.    My confusion is this UPS is running at 60% load when I have a HP Proliant ML350 G2 with redundant power supplies plugged in.    According to the documentation, each power supply is 700 watts.   With both power supplies plugged in, this UPS should be at 100%.    What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:drichard16
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860293
First, a 1400XL is rated for 1400VA, which is not the same as 1400 watts.  You multiply the VA by the efficiency rating to get the watts it can handle, which is typically 0.7, so that APC unit can handle 1400 * 0.7 = 980 watts.

Second, a power supply does not run at maximum capacity when it doesn't need to - your total load is less than the maximum 700 watts of the power supply, and depends on what is in the system.  Use a Kill-A-Watt device to measure actual power usage during operation.

Third, redundant power supplies do not draw maximum current simultaneously; they are designed to switch over to the working one when the other fails.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 21860830
The rating for the 1400XL is 1050 Watts / 1400 VA:

http://apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=SU1400RMXLB3U&total_watts=50

The LED bar segments indicate: 17, 33, 50, 67, and 85% load.  Your actual load will lie between the highest light bar and the lowest unlit bar.


Also, for the ML350 G2 I see a rating of 350W per hot-pluggable power supply.  I believe the default configuration ships with one:

http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c01129717/c01129717.pdf

0