Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Groveler Service?

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
2,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi there everyone,

Our Main DC froze today and we had to reboot it.  When we logged onto it for the first time we got an application error.  Clicked OK and had nothing but the mouse and the background.  Clicked the power button once and it asked if we were sure if we wanted to shut down (So it wasn't completely unresponsive).

After it came back up, we checked the event log and the following was in it:

Faulting application grovel.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, faulting module grovel.exe, version 5.2.3790.3959, fault address 0x0000fecc

Is this something that we should be conserned about?  After a little bit of research it looks like it might be related to RIS, which we use quite heavily.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:nsavoie
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:TheCleaner
ID: 21855715
See here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939383

The groveler is used for SIS.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 21855761
Yes the service is for a RIS component, the Single Instance Storage (SIS) feature, which if it goes wrong, can block access to the hard disk.... exactly the reason why you REALLY don't want RIS on a Domain Controller or File Server (or any other server that does anything critical).
I suggest you run a thorough Chkdsk.exe on all the server's disks.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsavoie
ID: 21857867
When trying to image a computer now we get a message saying that the hard drive is too full (Even though it is completely re-formated).  Could this be related to our faulting grovel.exe?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCleaner earned 750 total points
ID: 21859322
Try disabling and then re-enabling the volume shadow copies for the drives.  (right click the drive, properties)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fannar_G
ID: 22939567
Id suggest installing that patch.  I had the same problem, due to similar circumstances (hard-shutdown on server).
I backed up the system to be an other safe side and installed the patch.  Everything cleared up after reboot.
0