Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to import and export NTFS right ?

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
Medium Priority
?
1,691 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How to export ntfs right to file and how to import this file on new file copy ? (like getfacl and setfacl on linux)
It's on 2003 server.
Thank a lot for your help

Fas3r
0
Comment
Question by:fas3r
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21855400
There is a free software utility from Microsoft called Xcacls which allows you to retrieve the NTFS permissions on files and folders, you can then manipulate this to create the new settings:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318754

There is also another good utility called SUBINACL.EXE which does a similar thing but is good for transferring security between domains:

http://www.analogduck.com/main/subinacl#Examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:fas3r
ID: 21855532
Can you give me example to use Xcacls or subinacl for retrieve right on folder from file ?
if it's possible .. :s
thank for your time,
fas3r
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Millers earned 2000 total points
ID: 21855726
If you want to just copy the filesystem + NTFS permissions, have a look at robocopy (using /sec switch)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 21855793
if you want to retrieve the settings for folder on c:\temp you would run the following:

xcacls.exe c:\temp

This will display all the security set to this folder. However, if security is set further down the folders e.g. if all permissions have been removed and reset from folderA down within c:\temp\folder1\folderA then it ill not display this information. In this case you have to manually check each file and folder to calculate the individual permissions. In most cases the permissions will have been set from the top down but if it is a comple data structure with restricted subfolders then permissions may have been set on the subfolders.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fas3r
ID: 31470122
yes i have look for this thank it's work great. Do you know if it's exist option to log just what are failed ?
Thank for answer all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fas3r
ID: 21861329
Do you know if it's exist option to log just what are failed ?
Thank for answer all.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 21863028
I dont believe so, you could do the following..

/LOG+:c:\results.txt /TEE
This will output the results to a c:\results.txt file as well as the console

You could then use "find" to scan that file for any failures
0