Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Online Spare

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
The online spare light is blinking in our DL360 G5 server, does this mean that something is wrong, or does it just mean that the online spare is present?
0
Comment
Question by:nsavoie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hallidays
ID: 21855419
If the light is green you should be ok but i would use some monitoring software to check if the disk is being used. If all other disks look ok then there is no reason why the spare would kick in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nsavoie
ID: 21855723
The light is orange (But I think that is the only color it can be).  It just blinks on the main panel.  I looked at it from the HP Configuration Utility and it didn't seem like anything out of the ordinary was going on...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hallidays
ID: 21855835
If it is a proper spare it should say so, it would say active if it were being used in the array. Are the lights on the other disks the same colour? If so i think you are ok
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 200 total points
ID: 21856205
According to page 20 of this document
http://bizsupport.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00300504/c00300504.pdf
The Online LED should either be ON or OFF or FLASHING but must be read along with the  FAULT led in order to diagnose if a problem has occurred.

If the online led is on and  the fault led is off there shold be no problem.
If the fault led is also on then A predictive failure alert has been received for this drive and it should be replaced.
0