[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

The real Anti-Spam Capabilites!

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
A sister company of ours uses Exchange 2003.  They have expressed to the powers that be they want Exchange 2007 as they have heard it as "Fantastic" spam blocking abilities upon the many other "neat" options it has.
I have found obviously MS stats saying what it can do.  Has anyone here had any real life experience with Exchange 2007 Anti-??? capabilities?  Any and all input would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SAB3R
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 240 total points
ID: 21855503
I've read up on it, but we didn't incorporate the Edge role because we use the Barracuda Spam Firewall appliance to take care of that for us....and it works great! You can check out their info here:
http://www.barracudanetworks.com/ns/products/spam_overview.php
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c092b7a7-9034-4401-949c-b29d47131622&displaylang=en

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BiPod earned 260 total points
ID: 21875777
We run Exchange 2007 Enterprise and use the Enterprise Anti-Spam Capabilities.  We went from about 2,000 spam e-mails a day entering our system to around 30 (we also incorporated some RBL's though which do take a lot of the credit).  

The new anti-spam agents are reasonably customizable, so you can configure SCL ratings and what you want to do based on the SCL rating of a message (i.e. quarantine, reject etc much like 2003). I would say in Exchange 2007 it's really just a step up from the capabilities in Exchange 2003 not light years ahead. The biggest advantage we have found is with the Enterprise version of Exchange 2007 which gets it's anti-spam filters updated every 2 hours which is a massive help in defending against spam and is one of the main contributry factors for the decrease in spam getting into our system.

All in all we've seen a massive massive decrease in the amount of spam our users recieve every day by migrating from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 and with all the other great features of Exchange 2007 i think moving over to the new system was the best thing we ever did.  Hope that feedback helps in your decision making!

BiPod
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAB3R
ID: 31470124
I appreciate the help.  I am familiar with Barracuda have used it before does work nicely.
Thanks for the insight on your first hand experience on the spam capabilities of Exchange 2k7.
This info will help me move forward with my decision on upgrading.
Thank you!
0