[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need get a program to align my code automatically in visual C#

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to have all my code align in C#. in VB.Net it is ok. But for some reason it does not align my code.
Anything that can help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mathieu_cupryk
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marcjev earned 1000 total points
ID: 21855646
Try:
Edit/Advanded/Format document  CTRL-E D or
Edit/Avanced/Format selection Ctrl-E F
(and file extension should be .cs)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aphillips
aphillips earned 1000 total points
ID: 21855653
In Visual Studio the code should be automatically formated as you enter it as long as the IDE thinks its is a C# file (has file extension .cs) and you have the options turned on (see Tools/Options/Text Editor/C#/Formatting/Indentation).

To reformat existing code use Edit/Advanced/Format Document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathieu_cupryk
ID: 21855770
MARCJEC it says is not a command the combination.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:philipjonathan
ID: 21855885
There is already an in-built function in Visual Studio.
You just need to highlight the portion of the code that you want to reformat, then choose Edit -> Advanced -> Format Selection / Document
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Marcjev
ID: 21859267
The key combination can be changed visual studio. You should use the menu as suggested by myself and philipjonathan.
0