Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Raid configuration for Datbase server?

Posted on 2008-06-24
10
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

i am loking to buy a new database server and was wondering what is the best way to set it up?  Should I have a raid 1 config for the OS and a raid 10 for data and logs or just lump the whole lot on a raid 10 using all the drives?  I was looking at using 8 drives on a dell power edge 2900 iii or a HP ML370 G5.  Any other thoughts as to hardware suitabilty would be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WannabeNerd
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 21855468
Definetly raid 10 on the data and log drives.  For the OS, I assume raid 1 is OK, but I've always used RAID 10 for that as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 21855497
But is their any advantage to splitting them into 2 arrays or just leaving them as 1 raid 10 array?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 300 total points
ID: 21855513
Well, since the log is always written to sequentially, and the data files are random, you could see performance gains if you have two separate arrays for the logs and the data.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21855620
just to add something in here raid1+0 is def the optimum IF you have the sustainability of space and you can afford the redundancy loss of space issue, in a raid1+0 configuration only 25 % of your space can be used for data capture the rest is used in back up and redundancy. if you choose to use an 8 bay configuration then you are limiting yourself, building an array is going to be a better choice and yup speerate the logs from the data to stop bottlenecks and optimise the speed.

Again depending on the growth you are expecting will detect the choices

also, do you have a requirement of having a high availability production enevironement, if so then again raid1+0 is a good choice but if you want to optimise redundancy against cost effectiveness then Raid 5 can always be considered, especially if you choose the power edge, use 3 striped drives+1 you can hot swap and rebuild a failing drive, or even raid6 allows for the failure of 2 drives but you increase your loss of disk space for redundancy

raid1+0 is the dream set up for all DB, but its effectiveness and availability positives have to be balanced against cost and enterprise implications.

if thats all a bit foggy let me know
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21857072
what kind of database? how many users? how much data? what application? how much downtime and data loss can you tolerate?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 21858008
SQL database with about 100 users, 6gig.  I am looking to have as good a performance as possible with raid config and redundant power supplies.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
slam69 earned 600 total points
ID: 21858213
the redundant power supplies here is not the issue. if you had a fail of one of teh drives would having an immediate swap over be necessary for you and no loss of down time or would be happier with a 100% recovery of data but a little downtime whilst a disc was rebuilt saving you a few $$ in the process?

That size database is not huge i woul drun it as a raid5 with a 3+1 drive configuration for your drives a raid 1 for your log files over 2 discs and then have your OS on one partition leaving one disc space free for future development, that size DB is not huge and easily manageable. i think raid1+0 might be using a sledgehammer to open a peanut in this case but saying that if you need 24/7 365 days a year availability then consider it
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:PaperTiger
PaperTiger earned 600 total points
ID: 21858325
how much money do you have to use? also you didn't answer what kind of application you will run or how much downtime/data loss you can afford.

For 100 users, 10GB data size, actually any machine on the market will do. The PowerEdge will do fine. I would also look into x3650 from IBM - i like their support. both are a little over-powered, but hey, you can buy one for less than $4000 from eBay anyway.

RAID 10 is an overkill. RAID 1 for the OS/app and RAID 5E for data should be more than sufficient, even RAID 5 would be fine.

**************
the real concern is what kind of application and what kind of data loss/downtime can you tolerate.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WannabeNerd
ID: 21863583
Spoke to Hp experts and they recommended 3 arrays using 6 hdds all raid1.  I have the budget so am gonna go for raid 10 on the data although they said i wouldnt see much difference unless the database grows and number of users increase.  Thanks for your help as what you guys are saying confirms what hp say.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21865318
You do know RAID 1 would be difficult to grow should your data size grows over your hard drive limit.
0