Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 Left join

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a query that is similar to the one below.  I am trying to get all the records from tableA but the where clause is removing the records. I want the records that do not exists in the table b to be null.
select max(cola)
from tableA
left join tableB on tableB.colB = tableA.colB
where tableA.colA<table.colB
group by tableA.colA

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:yanci1179
2 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21855455
change:
select max(cola)
from tableA
left join tableB on tableB.colB = tableA.colB AND tableA.colA<table.colB
group by tableA.colA

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 21855464
Hello yanci1179,

1:   select max(cola)
2:   from tableA
3:   left join tableB on tableB.colB = tableA.colB
4:   where tableA.colA<tableB.colB Or tableB.colB Is Null
5:   group by tableA.colA

Regards,

TimCottee
0