Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using weighted MX records to redirect e-mail while transitioning from Exchange 2003 and 2007

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
My compnay is transitioning from both Exchange Server 2003 and Lotus Notes 7.0.2 to Exchange Server 2007.  I am going to use a co-existence strategy and I will initially move 4 Lotus users and 2 exchange 2003 users to the new 2007 platform.  I have 60 Exchange Server 2003 users that will need to continue to receive e-mail and 2 users that need to receive e-mail on the new Exchange Server 2007 machine.  What do I need to do to the MX records for this to happen?  Is it as simple as using a weighted MX record with a value of 20 so that when mail arrives for these two new 2007 users it hits the old mail server and realizes that they do not have a mailbox on this server and then roles to the next MX record where it finds the new server and delivers the mail?
0
Comment
Question by:ghirschescalade
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 21855523
As long as you have an MX record for your new server, that is all you need. Email that hits your old server will "see" there is no user and redirect to your 2K7 server.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BiPod
BiPod earned 500 total points
ID: 21875872
When we transitioned from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 we kept the MX records the same (pointing to Exchange 2003) but created a routing group from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 (and vice versa).  Mail flows through your Exchange 2003 servers via your existing MX records, realizes the user it needs to deliver to is on an Exchange 2007 box and then is delivered to your Exchange 2007 users via the routing group.

This makes migration a real breeze and when all users are on Exchange 2007 you can flip the MX records over to point to your new Exchange 2007 servers and you shouldnt experience any down time during DNS propagation.
0