Solved

Active Directory Windows Server 2008 Standard

Posted on 2008-06-24
13
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to add active directory to my new Windows 2008 Server Standard.  I do not want to make the machine at this time a domain controller.  I might do that at a later time but not at this point.  What i want to do is add active directory to this server.  I have always used the disk that came with my exchange server in the past but since i see the new roles screen open when my computer turns on i think i want to use that instead.  My question is which active directory role do i select to get active directory and system manager on my server???  I believe it is Active Directory Rights Management Services but i just need a little confirmation to make sure i dont need the domain services as well.
0
Comment
Question by:mle724
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21855553
You say that you are "trying to add active directory" to your server, but you "do not want to make the machine...a domain controller".

Please be specific: exactly -what- are you trying to add to this server?  The AD administrative tools only?  If that is the case, install the Active Directory Domain Services role, but do -not- run dcpromo when prompted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 21855782
Basically i want it to have active directory so that i can use it just as i use active directory on all of my 2003 servers.  I have AD on all of my servers but only 1 is a DC.  In the past i have always used the exchange CD's to load AD but i thought i would try it this way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21856318
I see, you want to be able to manage Active Directory using an Admin Pack. There a few questions that need to be answered in order to get the right solution. What version of server is the domain controller running? and What operating system do you want to manage AD from?

Windows 2008 no longer uses an admin pack to manage active directory, so the exchange admin tools found on the cd will not work properly.

Windows 2008 now uses RSAT (Remote Server Administration Tools) to manage day-to-day administration of active directory. RSAT seems to be available for Vista as an feature so go to "Programs and Features" and "Turn Features On or Off" to install RSAT.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21858066
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 21858655
Right now our current domain controller is running windows 2000 server SP4.  I am hoping this will replace that server but since i have read a few things about server 2008 i probably wont make this the DC at this time.  Well i have AD on all of my server 2003 servers but i would like to use it on this server as well.  I see RSAT on the feature list, but do i need to install it as well as AD???  I have not installed either at this time.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21859500
I dont think RSAT can be used to manage a Windows 2000 Domain, as a matter of fact it only has partial administration of Windows 2003. You might nave to use Terminal Services and RDP to access the domain controller from the Windows 2008 server.

There is a great document available on Technet covering upgrades from Windows 2000.
 http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/4e703a77-d9ba-4a26-b756-eba5499f15581033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 21859918
We are starting to leave the orignal question now.  My original question was can i install active directory on this server using the server manager with little to no problems and if all i want to do is basic active directory functions (without being a domain controller or a exchange server) and which role should i choose???
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21860038
Please answer my original question: what do you mean by "basic active directory functions without being a domain controller"?  We cannot provide the information you are requesting until you clarify your requirements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 21860316
Basic as in make users, rename users, change passwords and so forth.  Nothing more than that.  If its anything more than that i usually use my exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mle724
ID: 21860335
If i do just do the AD Domain Services do i need the Rights management services as well???
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 250 total points
ID: 21860357
If you are running Exchange 2007 you will not be able to do this; users must be created and managed via Exchange System Manager.

Are you running 2000 Active Directory, or 2003?  As HoLoCroNs indicates, the Remote Server Administration Tools cannot be used to manage a 2000 AD.  If you are running 2003, you can install RSAT (free download from the MS website), or else, as I indicated in my first comment, install the AD Domain Services role to add the necessary administrative tools, just do not run dcpromo to actually promote the 2008 server to domain controller status.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 21860362
Rights Management Services is a completely different role, see the following: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/servermanager/activedirectoryrightsmanagementservices.mspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mle724
ID: 31470128
Sorry for the long delay.  Forgot to come back on and post...moved on to the next emergency.  We installed the AD Domain Services to add the tools and did nto run dcpromo.

Thanks
0