?
Solved

Excel Text Only Displays In Formula Bar

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,876 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Here is a weird issue. I have an Excel Workbook that has three sheets in it, and I am using Excel 2007. The issue I am about to explain only happens to this particular workbook. Here is my issue, if I open up the workbook and go to sheet one and then to any cell (does not matter which one I pick) this happens to the whole sheet; when I type in that cell the cursor moves as if I am typing text but nothing is displaying in the cell. If I look at the formula bar, you can see exactly what I am typing. Now as soon as I click off that cell or hit enter the text will display in that cell. Why can I not see the text I am typing? If I go to sheet 2 or 3 in that same workbook, I do not have this issue. This only occurs in sheet 1.

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:justinmoore14
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bert01
ID: 21856362
Check that the font color is not white, which would be the same as the background.  If you type in serveral cells and highlight them all can you see the typing?
Bert
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 21856436
Bert, the text color is red, I already verified that to make sure it was not white. Also as I stated above as soon as you click out of the cell the text will display in that cell. So, highlighting several of them will defiantly show the text because I will have already moved to the next cell. However, I did check to see if after I typed the text in the cell, if I highlighted it before I clicked off the cell to see if the text would display and it does not.

Justin
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bert01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21856599
Check your Conditional Formatting.  The font color and background color may be set to the same when the cell is blank or zero and after you enter text the condition changes and you can see the text.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 21856932
Justin,
Is it possible for you to post the workbook? I'd like to see if the problem is limited to your installation of Excel--or possibly driven by a VBA macro. Given your description, you should be able to scrub all the data and post a workbook with two worksheets: one that demonstrates the problem and one that works normally.

The most convenient way to post the file is using the "Attach File" checkbox in the box for new comments. Office 2007 files aren't accepted in their native format without a little sleight of hand, however.

Using a copy of your file, change its extension to .txt (ignoring the warning message). Then zip that file and post the zipped archive. Finally, let us know in a Comment what you have done so we can reverse the process.

Brad
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 21857326
Bert, that was the issue. This user set a rule in conditional formating on just that sheet. Which is why I was only seeing that issue on sheet 1 and not sheets 2 and 3. Instead of using the proper syntax in the formaula to hide data that equaled 0. They used a conditional formating rule and set the color to white (Under Conditional Formating) to hide the information, which is why I did not notice it before. Thanks for your help.

Justin
0