Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a New AD User

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have recently taken over the support of a Network with a 2003 DC and 2007 Exchange and have found something odd when creating a new AD User.

I have never used Exchange 2007 before and I have always created a new user on the DC by right clicking the respective OU in AD and selecting New User, which will also create a new Mailbox, but with this Exchange 2007 new users have to be created through the Exchange Management console and creating a new mailbox, which eventually replicates to the Users OU on the DC, I then have to move the new user to the correct OU.

Is this the correct procedure when using Exchange 2007 or is something wrong.

If i try to create a new user on the DC, then a mailbox is not created and Outlook will not find it.

Steveh24
0
Comment
Question by:Steveh24
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21855949
when you create a new user, there is also an option to select the OU
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 21856096
Ok, I will check that out, but what about the rest of my question, is this normal way to create a new users using Exchange 2007, I have also noticed that when make a user a member of a group I do not see any security properties, so I have no idea what access they have in that group.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all2008 earned 375 total points
ID: 21859211
The computer you use when you create users needs to be exchange aware for you to be able to work with exchange attributes.  Try installing the Exchange System Manager tools then you should be able to set up mailboxes, etc when you create accounts in the usual way
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 21863495
did you check the management shell to get the properties of the group to set permissions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steveh24
ID: 22057742
As suggested I installed the Exchange System Manager tools on the DC and I can now create new users with a Mailbox, how simple was that.
0