[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to transfer reports built using report builder from one server to another

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Folks,

The subject says it all.  We have a number of reports built using Report Builder and want to move some of the individual reports to another server.  Unfortunately we can't find a reasonable solution that doesn't involve wiping over anything.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks,

Jes
0
Comment
Question by:JesGoth
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LiorRon
LiorRon earned 400 total points
ID: 21857238
Can't you use BIDS to deploy them to another server ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rickchild earned 800 total points
ID: 21857260
From Report Manager you can download the .rdl and upload it to another server.

http://YourServerName/Reports

You will also need to make sure the data sources which the reports need are set up.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Tone' Shelby
Tone' Shelby earned 800 total points
ID: 21880654
You can Quickly and easily extract all RDL's in mass from a Report Server and move to another with Reporting Services Scripter.

This a .NET Windows Forms application that enables scripting and transfer of all Microsoft SQL Server Reporting Services catalog items to aid in transferring them from one server to another. It can also be used to easily move items on mass from one Reporting Services folder to another on the same server. Depending on the scripting options chosen, Reporting Services Scripter can also transfer all catalog item properties such as Descriptions, History options, Execution options (including report specific and shared schedules), Subscriptions (normal and data driven) and server side report parameters.

and the best part of all ... currently it's FREE! ...

@ http://www.sqldbatips.com/showarticle.asp?ID=62
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JesGoth
ID: 31470146
Thanks all, hope you don't mind me splitting points
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:KentMarsh
ID: 34427880
If you are using the MSSQLRS (Business Intelligence Development Studio) you will note that all of the documents are simply XML documents that have the "rds" or "rdl" extension. You can simply copy them from one project to another by doing the following:
1. Create/Open a Target Project that's on the target SQL Server.
2. In the Solution Explorer Right Click the Reports Folder and select "Add > Existing Item..."
2. Copy the files from the Source Project bin folder
3. Test  

NOTE: Report ID's are GUIDS. As long as they are unique, you're good.
0