?
Solved

AD in server 2003 and 2003 R2

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a Server 2003 domain in place and want to add a server 2003 R2 domain controler.  I saw an artical that I need to run adprep.exe /forestprep from the schema master.  This is fine, but is that all I have to do?  Do I have to do anything to update this computer to R2 or is running the adprep enough. And will this not cause any issues for the other 2003 domain controlers that are on the domain?  Please let me know anything you can.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Lewis
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 400 total points
ID: 21856057
You'll need to extend the schema using the second CD from the R2 set by running ADPREP /FORESTPREP. This will not negatively impact existing 2003 domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hallidays
Hallidays earned 400 total points
ID: 21856077
You have to do adprep /forestprep on one of the servers (generally the main/first) and let the changes replicate between all of the servers. If your domain is already 2003 then this should not cause any problems.

Upgrading from 2000 to 2003 can cause mangled attibutes depending on what is installed within the domain.

Follow this: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/5022eea0-54bc-422f-b98b-ddb836c8ee851033.mspx?mfr=true 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:antioed
antioed earned 200 total points
ID: 21856855
I concur...2000-->2003 has a few "gotchas" but 2003-->2003R2 should be a breeze after running ADPREP.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21859090
You have to run two commands. Adprep /forestprep and then once that has made its changes and they have correctly replicated, you must then run adprep /domainprep to extend the domain schema to support Server 2003 R2 edition.
0