Solved

A VPN Client that Allows Multiple Connections

Posted on 2008-06-24
10
1,180 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
I currently have two networks that I work on that I need to connect to via the Cisco VPN Client.  I was wondering if there was a VPN Client available that enabled establishing 2 VPN Connections at the same time (I realize that this requires an installation of a virtual adapter for each connection I require).  Is there a client from Cisco or from some third party that enables me to connect to two network simultaneously?
0
Comment
Question by:superfly18
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AugustTen earned 250 total points
ID: 21856119
At least not from Cisco, probably not from a third party either.

I think you need to use a dedicated hardware VPN client.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21856390
That's a security nightmare waiting to happen.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 21856493
Get a Virtual PC and use one client in the VPC and one on your PC (assuming the one on your PC allows you to still access the internet during connection).  VPC allows you to transfer files between the "host" and the VPC, so you will have file access between the two.

Not sure if that will help in your situation or not?

I use this all the time to VPN on my VPC so I can keep my internet connection and local LAN alive on my host PC (VPN conn. drops all other connections).
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21856659
The VPN dropping all other connections is a security measure.

If you allow multiple paths out, you expose the private network if your machine is vulnerable.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 21856755
I'm not debating the merits of "dropping connections", just showing a small way "around" it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21856905
Getting around the security of the VPN violates the very nature of using the secure connection.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ray
ID: 21856979
Not all VPNs drop you from the rest of the world, does that make them somehow NOT a VPN?
When using a VPC such as I do for this, that VPC is isolated.  Only difference is I can drag and drop files between the 2 desktops thanks to VM Additions.  Just as secure as originally intended since file transfer could just as easily be done with a usb drive on real computers.  BUT, much less hassle!!!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21857128
Strawman.  Where did I say that it was somehow not a VPN?  I didn't.

I just indicated that if *your* machine was vulnerable, exposed to the outside world, then you have just exposed your "secure" connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AugustTen
ID: 21857242
What is really more secure? Exposing one network with split-tunneling or exposing your entire network and tunnel everything through the VPN?

I don't think the answer is that obvious these days...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21857406
I don't do split-tunneling, either.  For the same security reasons.
0