?
Solved

Exchange Screwup

Posted on 2008-06-24
10
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
So here is the short story. My exchange 2003 (standard) server died. I had to build a temp server (same name) and restore from tape.  After the restore there are all sorts of problems in the database.... corruption is suspect.

I have new hardware here to replace my temporary server... I want to name the server the same because of profile mgmt issues...  So I am trying to come up with the best way to do this.

There are two ways I can go about this...

1. Take my current server offline, get a copy of the private store
2. Turn off the old server.
3. Install Exchange on my new server (same name)
4. On my new server run isinteg against the database and eseutil to cleanup.
5. On the new server remount the database

The other option is to....

1. Exmerge all of the content out of the current server... (about 400 mailboxes).
2. Turn the old server off...
3. Install Exchange on the new server (same name)...
4. Fresh database will be in the same location as the old server because that info is stored in AD.
5. Exmerge the content into the database...

My question to the group here is which of these methods allows me to get my users up and running quickest and safest?  I am leaning toward option 2 (exmerge) because isinteg still has some variables in it really... how long? how many times? etc....

Can you guys comment from experience with this please?
0
Comment
Question by:NTGuru705
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21856198
Quick question if I may before I offer my humble opinion.  Can I assume that you re-installed Exchange with the /DisasterRecovery switch?

Cheers,

TCP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21856199
How many users are you talking about?

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 21856219
Yes I installed with /DR

400 users
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21856227
Nevermind I just saw the 400 mailboxes...

I was thinking... if you are having corruption problems and you had just a few workstations then you could export the pst's from the workstations and reconnect to new exchange and import them.
But that is too much work for 400 mailboxes..


Casey
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TheCapedPlodder
ID: 21856250
Thought as much!

If it were me I'd do option one for expediency depending on the size of the database.  Anything bigger than 100GB and I'd back away from isinteg and go with option two or a new backup and restore.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21856256
Have you tried running the ESEUTIL on the mail store?

Casey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 21856454
No.. I would prefer going with teh option of "known good solution"

I cannot keep it on the server it is running on now... I have a new server.. that is a must. I need to move the Exchange to the new server.... the question is what is the best way to "upgrade" your hardware... keep the same name.. and cleanup the database...

Thoughts?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 21862154
Let me ask you this... if I bring up a new server... call it something different and then move the mailboxes over to the new server using the move mailbox wizard will this accomplish the same thing?

What happens to my users mail profiles that are presently pointing to the old server... will their profiles adjust accordingly for this or will I have to modify them?

This may be the fastest way to do this...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NTGuru705
ID: 21862258
found this..
http://www.outlookexchange.com/articles/drewnicholson/sonoftips.asp

Looks like the profile will update itself according to this....
Now the question is since the database is corrputed will a Move Mailbox fix the problem for me or does an exmerge need to be done into the clean db?

Seems like a move into a clean db or an exmerge either would accomplish the same thing...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TheCapedPlodder earned 2000 total points
ID: 21863454
I believe the move mailbox wizard will accomplish your goal as easily as exmerge will.  This will also update the user object to reference the new server.  The Oultook client will update itself as long as the current server remains on line as it will connect to this server first to be instructed that the mailbox has moved and it will then correct itself for future.

Cheers,

TCP
0