?
Solved

Execute functions every 10 seconds

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
2,845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to have this trigger every X number of seconds.

if (this.activeImage != (this.imageArray.length - 1)){
                this.disableKeyboardNav();
                this.changeImage(this.activeImage + 1);
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bjv211
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Chumad earned 750 total points
ID: 21856386
Lookup the setTimeout function... it works like this:

setTimeout("alert(0)", 10000);  //executes alert every 10 seconds

http://www.w3schools.com/htmldom/met_win_settimeout.asp
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ram_0218
ram_0218 earned 750 total points
ID: 21856424
look setInterval function thats what you'r looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 21858612
I thought I could figure it out but i can't.  I want to call the following script every 10 seconds in this attached js file (ie, i want the image to change every 10 seconds.

if (this.activeImage != (this.imageArray.length - 1)){
                this.disableKeyboardNav();
                this.changeImage(this.activeImage + 1);
            }

lightbox.txt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chumad
ID: 21858753
See attached code.
//the very first call to change the image happens here
setTimeOut("changeImage", 10000);
 
function changeImage() {
 
     //changes the image
     if (this.activeImage != (this.imageArray.length - 1)){
           this.disableKeyboardNav();
           this.changeImage(this.activeImage + 1);
     }
 
     //tell it to execute again in 10 seconds
     setTimeOut("changeImage", 10000);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 21859672
Chumad, where do I place the first call in th js?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bjv211
ID: 21860077
I placed the setTimeOut line inside the changeImage function (code snippet) and then defined the AdvanceShow function directly after.  This way the timer gets set each time an image is changed:
Will it work this way?


   changeImage: function(imageNum) {   
        
        this.activeImage = imageNum; // update global var
 
        // hide elements during transition
        if (LightboxOptions.animate) this.loading.show();
        this.lightboxImage.hide();
        this.hoverNav.hide();
        this.prevLink.hide();
        this.nextLink.hide();
		// HACK: Opera9 does not currently support scriptaculous opacity and appear fx
        this.imageDataContainer.setStyle({opacity: .0001});
        this.numberDisplay.hide();      
        
        var imgPreloader = new Image();
        
        // once image is preloaded, resize image container
        imgPreloader.onload = (function(){
        this.lightboxImage.src = this.imageArray[this.activeImage][0];
		var maxdims = getVisibleArea();
 
 
//    window.alert( 'Width = ' + maxdims[0] );
//	window.alert( 'Height = ' + maxdims[1] );
var ph=0;
var pw=0;
 
		var lb_max_width = maxdims[0]-20; //if you wish to constrain the width (set to 99999 for unlimited size)
		var lb_max_height = maxdims[1]-85; //if you wish to constring the height (set to 99999 for unlimited size)
		var dims = lb_scale_dims(imgPreloader.width, imgPreloader.height, lb_max_width, lb_max_height);
		this.lightboxImage.setStyle({ width: dims[0] + 'px', left: dims[1] + 'px' });
		this.resizeImageContainer(dims[0], dims[1]);
//		this.resizeImageContainer(imgPreloader.width, imgPreloader.height);
        }).bind(this);
        imgPreloader.src = this.imageArray[this.activeImage][0];
     	setTimeOut("this.AdvanceShow()", 5000);
    },
 
AdvanceShow: function() {
     //changes the image
     if (this.activeImage != (this.imageArray.length - 1))
	 {
           this.disableKeyboardNav();
           this.changeImage(this.activeImage + 1);
     }
},

Open in new window

0