Solved

Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi, once in a while we are getting bunch of failure notices such as message below. It is a spam. Our email addresses are on our website: http://www.aeispeakers.com/about.php. How can I stop or reduce those emails?

From: MAILER-DAEMON@mx-nrs5.iad.mail-abuse.org (Mail Delivery System)
Subject: Undelivered Mail Returned to Sender
To: olga@aeispeakers.com


This is the mail system at host mx-nrs5.iad.mail-abuse.org.


I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not
be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.


For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.


If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the attached returned message.


                   The mail system


<cadizht@shakopee.k12.mn.us>: host 204.169.209.230[204.169.209.230] said: 550
    5.1.1 User unknown (in reply to RCPT TO command)


Reporting-MTA: dns; mx-nrs5.iad.mail-abuse.org
X-Postfix-Queue-ID: BBB164C3042
X-Postfix-Sender: rfc822; olga@aeispeakers.com
Arrival-Date: Sat, 14 Jun 2008 22:49:18 -0400 (EDT)


Final-Recipient: rfc822; cadizht@shakopee.k12.mn.us
Original-Recipient: rfc822;cadizht@shakopee.k12.mn.us
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1
Remote-MTA: dns; 204.169.209.230
Diagnostic-Code: smtp; 550 5.1.1 User unknown


Received: from 121.20.141.90 (unknown [121.20.141.90])
        by mx-nrs5.iad.mail-abuse.org (Postfix) with ESMTP id BBB164C3042
        for <cadizht@shakopee.k12.mn.us>; Sat, 14 Jun 2008 22:49:18 -0400 (EDT)
Message-ID: <000a01c8ce92$016c0a5f$33d21faf@cxkes>
From: "Replica Watch Dealer " <olga@aeispeakers.com>
To: "Quality watches" <cadizht@shakopee.k12.mn.us>
Subject: Replica Handbags
Date: Sun, 15 Jun 2008 01:01:26 +0000
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
        boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0007_01C8CE92.016914CD"
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal
X-Mailer: Microsoft Outlook Express 6.00.2900.3138
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.2900.3198
0
Comment
Question by:idiotsavant0207
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 500 total points
ID: 21856486
Hi
I am facing same problme
 as expert saying and i believe, just ignore thoe email mesage

check this question out, i have asked before, it should help you :

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23478566.html
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 21856699
If you're using sendmail or postfix, you can implement milters to minimize the backscatter.
0