Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using two different signatures for internal & external e-mails in Outlook

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
What rules can I set in Outlook i.e.
Can I set a rule to use separate signatures for internal / external e-mails?
Can I create a rule to deliver message to a particular folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Toto786
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 21856515
No to the first question...

Second is very much "do-able".  Right click on one of the messages and select "create rule", then make all the selections you need.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 21856583
Hello Toto786,

Here is how to use rules
http://uis.georgetown.edu/email/clients/outlook2003/outlook.2003.rules.intro.html

You can set a signature to an account, but I am not sure about a rule for setting a signature per account.

You can create a rule to deliver message to a particular folder.  You can create an auto response to messages. You can forward emails.

Hope this helps!
war1
0