Solved

Can I force landscape mode during print on a network printer?

Posted on 2008-06-24
12
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a printer hooked up to the netowork being shared by numerous computers.  

One of the computers is only used to print reports on this printer, but they need to be printed in landscape mode every time.

Is there a way to force this one computer to print landscape mode every time to the printer?
0
Comment
Question by:hyphenpipe
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21856330
How is it mapped...
If it is direct to each workstation then change it to map to a server.

If it is through a server what I would do is go into the server properties on that printer and set it to default to landscape and then connect all the clients to the server to use that printer.  By default it should then print landscape.

If it is p2p network you can do the same but just use one workstation to handel the print que.  So share the printer and set it to landscape.  Mind the fact that the workstation needs to be on to print.

Casey
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21856545
It is connected to server.  The thing is only one computer out of 20 needs to print in landscape mode by default.  The other 19 workstations should remain in portrait mode by default when printing.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21857228
Usually you can set the default properties for even network printers right at the computer. If there's no special tray utility for it, use the Printing Preferences or Printer Defaults button in its properties after selecting it in Start->Printers and Faxes. That will set the defaults for just that computer, not for everyone else that uses the printer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 21857811
If you do it through the server though you should only have to do it once.

Casey
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 21861862
If you're printing from Windows, the orientation is set from the application or driver. If you're sending raw PCL to the printer (from a DOS or unix application) then the application may let you insert the code to select landscape. It does depend on the application though.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 21862025
It is from a DOS program.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21862282
What brand and model printer is it?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 21862665
The PCL command for landscape is <ESC>%l#1

That is: the esc character (hex 1B, decimal 27), percent, small L, #, one

This needs to be inserted in the output string after the printer reset command (<ESC>E) and after any job control commands (number of copies, duplex commands, offset commands, output bin and unit commands). If there is already a portrait command (<ESC>%l#0) then that needs to be removed, or the landscape command must be inserted after it.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 21864434
Almost... if it's an HP-compatible printer, it's Esc&l1O according to all the PCL sites I looked at.
i.e. [Esc] ampersand el one oh
e.g. See http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/links/hp_pcl_codes.htm or http://www.nefec.org/UPM/ccPCLfrm.htm

Note the different ways you can send the codes...
echo ^[&l1O > LPT1
(or to whatever device the printer is mapped to)
or you can put the Esc&l1O commands into a text file and use
copy LAND_PCL.txt LPT1

I have made such a file - including a preceeding reset in it - and attached it to this message.

To make the Esc character (often illustrated as "^[") in a text (or batch) file, open a command prompt, run EDIT and in the edit program hold down the Ctrl key, press and release P, press and release the left bracket "[", then release the Ctrl key.

Also check out http://www.printfil.com/english.htm
LAND-PCL.TXT
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 21865062
I can confirm that Darr247 is correct; the PCL5 escape sequence to select Landscape orientation is:

{esc}&l1O

{esc}  ampersand  lowercase-el  digit-one  uppercase-oh

where {esc} represents the escape character (the character with decimal code 27, or hexadecimal 1B).


The syntax for the sequence is:

ASCII: {esc} & l # O
hexadecimal: 1b 26 6c #  4f

where:

#=0 Portrait
#=1 Landscape
#=2 Reverse Portrait
#=3 Reverse Landscape
 
i.e.
{esc}&l0O - selects Portrait
{esc}&l1O - selects Landscape
{esc}&l2O - selects Reverse Portrait
{esc}&l3O - selects Reverse Landscape

The appropriate sequence will have to be inserted in the output generated by the DOS program, since such programs do not make use of Windows printer drivers; they only use the logical printer instance to define the target destination port (and this is usually when redirected from LPT1:).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 21870985
I don't know what I was thinking when I typed that esc sequence. It's not even a typo... Yes, DansDadUK and Darr247 are correct.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 31470172
Worked like a charm.  Thanks!
0