Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing the domain from mydomain.com to mydomain.local

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Currently the domain on our server is mydomain.com

Is it possible to change it to mydomain.local as theres confussion with the "outside" version of mydomain.com. i.e have to add static A records to allow us to see our own website etc.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:pureblue
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wadski earned 500 total points
ID: 21856371
Since you are using Server 2003 you can use the Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Domain Rename Tools as outlined here http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 21856427
We use our external domain name within the internal domain which really isn't a big problem for us except for the problem you described above. If you want to change your domain name it can take a while and cause some issues but you can do it.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/996741d8-28e4-4d20-9949-8f17fb9d3cfd1033.mspx?mfr=true

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Matthew Millers
ID: 21856716
I would not bother if you dont have to....just keep the internal DNS zone for company.com updated with the correct external records.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:minvis
ID: 21863909
NOTE: Domain functional level and forest funtional level MUST be 2003 for a domain rename.

But i agree with mattee76, why not using one internal zone for mydomain.com and one external zone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pureblue
ID: 21874394
Decided not to change the domain name :)
0