[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting System.OutOfMemoryException , how do I increase memory for my app?

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I am getting out of memory error (see below). My app needs to build large arrays and there is not easy way to go around it!  When I see in task manager, the app is not going more than 1.7GB. The system has 2GB RAM and 1TB HDD.  Even I assign 6GB VM, it still goes out of memory! How do I configure the system so my app can use lot more VM? Its XP Professional system.  Interestingly, it does not go oom in debug mode!

************** Exception Text **************
System.OutOfMemoryException: Exception of type System.OutOfMemoryException was thrown.

************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.2407
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
0
Comment
Question by:nj07869
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21856531
Can you go into why you have to use large arrays.
It sounds like there maybe a beeter way to program your project to use less memeory.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21856577
thats gotta be a huge array being built to use that much ram. that much VM is going to take a huge amount of time to access and read .

Are you using x64 or 32 bit windows, for the amount of memory you are looking to use you have to consider going to a 64 bit platform and upping your ram from 2 gb or alternatively like stated above look to reprogram and pull a smaller array,

You could increase your ram up from 2gb if you are using a 32 bit machine but you wont see a noticeable jump really you shoudl consider putting 2x2gb sticks in to get you up to the max the 32 bit OS will take
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnwg2
ID: 22352548
I have an x64 ultimate visa system. VB 2005

Have 8gb memory but get out of memory exception at same point as when I had 4 gb memory. The array should fit 4 time over into this space. Is there another answer to why I am getting this error?

0