Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to pass the Page N of M from a subreport so that it will flow into the Main Report Body.

Posted on 2008-06-24
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a subreport inside of a main report and need to make sure the  pages flow correctly. The sub report starts in the Report header of the Main report. It usually only prints 1 or 2 pages but then goes into several pages processed in the main body of the report. How can I get the page numbers to flow correctly so that the total page count show up and prints correctly and the user does not see a break in the page numbering.
Also curiously does this hinder performace when running against larger databases.
Current Example
Subreport shows Page 1 of 1
Main Report shows Page 2 of 4
When scrolling through the pages.
What I need to see of course is Page 1 of 4 , Page 2 of 4, Page 3 of 4, Page 4 of 4 etc. Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 1400 total points
ID: 21856856
Instead of placing your report in the report header, create a dummy group header to simulate the report header and place the subreport in the group header and supress the report header. Delete any pagenumbers you have on the subreport report footer.
To create the group header do the following :
>Create a formula say:
//@RH
whilereadingrecords;
''
>create a group based on the above formula and make this a top level group
>Click on the options tab in the group expert and enable "Repeat Group Header on Each Page'

hth..
Gary
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 600 total points
ID: 21857098
Agree.  With the subreport in the report header, the report doesn't know how many pages the main report has when it need to render te page numbers.  By using Gary's suggestion, the page numbering will all be done in the main report and thus flow as desired

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 31470180
I still am not sure about what the @RH formula means and while reading records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 21876254
I did exactly what you said and the first page of the report is showing
"Page 1 of 1" then page two shows "Page 1 of 7" the
actual should be on page one "Page 1 of 8"
 Do you know why I am getting the breakup?
0