Solved

Subleased Office Space - How to network them

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are getting ready to sublease a portion of our office space.  All of the data jacks at the desks come back into my server room punch down block.  I've pulled out of my switches the 20 or so cables involved.  Does anyone have any suggestions on how to offer the new tenant the most secure way of networking their stuff without having to totally rewire the space.  My thought was that they should just get their own internet provider which would provide them with a router and they get their own switch, they can mount these items in my rack and then patch their data ports directly into their switch.  Is this the best way to do this or are their any other ways that I could go about this?  I haven't spoken to them yet, so don't know how security conscience they are and if they even want to locate any of their equipment in my server room.  If they don't, do you have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:b428555
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 21858680
Absolutely correct. With their own ISP and hardware there are no concerns of one space accessing the other. Some folks have a problem with physical access to the hardware such as the switch, but splitting that would at least require moving the cables to a new patch panel in a locked cabinet.

It is also possible to split the Internet connection and still maintain separation. This can be done either using an enterprise firewall solution and 2 public IP's or you can use 3 SOHO routers. However, the latter (illustrated below) can make it difficult if you have any incoming services such as mail servers or VPN's.

                                                |office1 router=>switch=>clients
Internet=>modem=>router=>|
                                                |office2 router=>switch=>clients
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:b428555
ID: 31470189
Thanks.  Just wanted to bounce that off of somebody to make sure I was on the right track.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21858765
Thanks b428555.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HoLoCroNs
ID: 21858976
Depending on how security focused the tenants are, you might be able to get away with them housing their router in your server room.  Some people might not feel comfortable having their networking equipment out of their control. If they are not willing to store their switch in your server room, an alternate would be to have them purchase some wiring and a patch panel. Run some cables from the existing patch panel to an area in the leased space and terminate them on the new patch panel, this will incur a cost but you wont have to move any house wiring.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itgroup1
ID: 22870480
I understand the concept above however does anyone know of a good "guide" about the pros/cons of doing this? I have been asked to look into taking our ONE Office Space with One (small) LAN Room and providing Phone/Networking for up to 8 additional entities.  "Like tiny nails on the blackboard of my mind" my brain screams of pitfalls.

I think about 1) Bandwidth Issues, Security of Equipment, Support for new Tenants, the list goes on.

Has anyone had to do this before and can they speak in depth from experience?

Any pointers to articles, etc. would be appreciated. I have been searching Google on this subject but have come up empty thus far.
Thanks -ITGroup
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22873411
Hi itgroup1 . I am afraid you will need to start a new question.
--Rob
0