Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I sync ACT! with a MYSQL DB?

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello all,
I have a sales team that uses ACT! and I like to sync it with a MYSQL database. We are trying to move away from ACT! eventually but for now I'd just like to have the contacts in ACT! show up in our contact management database created in MYSQL + PHP.

Anyone have any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:oldpro21
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:virmaior
ID: 21857544
I have not tried this in a while, but when I worked with ACT! it seemed the central problem is that ACT! doesn't realy run on a good database.

ACT! doesn't not provide easy ways of syncing.  You will basically need to export your contacts as CSV and then import them into MySQL.

(things may have changed but this was the case  through ACT v8).
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 750 total points
ID: 21858164
ACT! 8.0 uses Microsoft SQL 2000.

If you just want to read the ACT! data into the MySQL, you'd probably find the OLEDB interface to be the easiest - http://tinyurl.com/5yj3jd

If you want it to be a t-way sync, you have to program in .Net and use the ACT! SDK
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oldpro21
ID: 21858492
Thank you for your comments. In response:

virmaior: an export/import solution would not work for me because changes in MYSQL would not be reflected in ACT. I cannot export from MYSQL because it has contacts that do not belong in ACT.

GLComputing: Would you or anyone you can suggest be interested in doing the .Net programming? I'd be willing to compensate them for their time. I haven't found a solution anywhere and I really need this done.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 21862556
Sure, we have developers that do this...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:oldpro21
ID: 31470190
Thanks for your input. Please send your info to me at jim@rismedia.com. I would like to discuss contracting you and/or your developers.
0