?
Solved

DNS settings migration to a replacement server

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I'm replacing Windows Server 2003 with a new box and need to migrate several services one of which is DNS. Is there anyway to save settings and configuration of DNS (we are running split-brain DNS on the system) from one server to another without manually entering all DNS entries? The new box is also running Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:doony
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21856928

Not Active Directory then? If it is, it'll replicate automatically.

If not, do you have a lot of zones? I have some scripts that can be used to deal with this kind of thing (if I can find them).

If you only have a couple of zones just create a Secondary version of the zone on the new DNS Server. Verify it transfers successfully then change the type to Primary (in the properties). Fix the SOA and NS Records as appropriate and you're all set.

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 21856935
0
 

Author Comment

by:doony
ID: 21857014
No, unfortunately not an active directory network (Novell Netware). Fortunately we do have only a couple of zones :-) so hopefully I can follow your suggestion. Any suggestion whether I can do this in advance while I have both servers online?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 21857062

Yep, you can do it whenever you're ready.

If they're public zones makes sure the NS Records remain consistent during and after the transfer.

If they're internal / private zones you're not likely to notice the NS records anyway.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:doony
ID: 21857235
Thank you for your help!
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21857247

My pleasure :)

Chris
0