Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS Switchboard manager question

Posted on 2008-06-24
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Experts,

I have a question that can either be solved in switchboard manager or form design. Basically, when we go to tools -> database utilities -> switchboard manager to edit a switchboard, the drawdown menu for the command only let us to choose from Open form in edit mode and open form in add mode. So, is there a way to open form in view mode only?

A related question, is there a way to get rid of record scroll bar the usually appear at the bottom left of the form whenever we open it? So that one can not scroll all the way to the end and add more records.

Thanks,
RDB
0
Comment
Question by:ResourcefulDB
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RgGray3
ID: 21856922
Version of Access??
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1200 total points
ID: 21857056
>when we go to tools -> database utilities -> switchboard manager to edit a switchboard,
What kind of editing are you doing?
If you're creating the menu structure, learn how the Switchboard Items table works by eyeballing what's in there now, and make your edits by emulating it.
If you're editing the Switchboard form itself, just open the Switchboard form in Design View, and flail away.

>is there a way to get rid of record scroll bar the usually appear at the bottom left of the form whenever we open it?
Open the Switchboard form in Design view, right-click:properties, Format tab, set the Scroll Bars property to Neither.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SeanStrickland
SeanStrickland earned 800 total points
ID: 21857667
"So that one can not scroll all the way to the end and add more records."

Open the form in design view, open the form properties, and set Allow Additions to "No".  To remove the physical scroll bars from the form, set Scroll Bars to "Neither" as suggested by jimhorn.


"I have a question that can either be solved in switchboard manager or form design. Basically, when we go to tools -> database utilities -> switchboard manager to edit a switchboard, the drawdown menu for the command only let us to choose from Open form in edit mode and open form in add mode. So, is there a way to open form in view mode only?"

I don't understand what exactly it is you're trying to accomplish.  The Switchboard Manager is there to allow you to easily add/remove switchboards, or make changes to current switchboards that you have in your database.  If you want to open the form in view mode, press F11 to bring up the database window, select forms, then double-click the form you want to open.

If you want the database to automatically open a form for you on startup, goto Tools -> Startup, and change your Display Form to the name of the form you wish to show on startup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ResourcefulDB
ID: 21858532
Never mind, I think I got it. need to write VBA code as

DoCmd.OpenForm rs![Argument], , , , acReadOnly

to open form in read only mode.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:SeanStrickland
ID: 21858570
Ahh, so that's what you wanted!  Well, I hope I at least gave you some useful information.

Thanks for the grade :)
0