Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help dynamically build the table in coldfusion

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a list of courses,(which is dynamic rign now 2 courses but could be more). I Nedd to check the completion for that courses and output it into the HTML table. First i am trying to loop through the courses and get the completion, and then output it into the table

But unfortunately it did not work
 

lcourse is list of courses
<cfloop from="1" to="#ListLen(lcourse)#" index="i">
	<!---	<cfset qName="checkCompletion" &i>--->
			<cfquery name="qName" datasource="cfelsunrise" dbtype="ODBC">
				Select completiondate from EmployeeTraining where EmployeeID=#EmployeeID# and courseID in (#lcourse#)
			</cfquery>
 
	</cfloop>
	<cfloop from="1" to="#ListLEn(lcourse)#" index="i">
	<td align="center" width="2%" <cfif qName.completiondate is not "">bgcolor="##00FF00"<cfelse>bgcolor="##FF0000"</cfif>></td>
	
	</cfloop>
	</tr>
	
	</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:erikTsomik
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JillofallTradesMistressofNone
ID: 21857820
Hi.   Where is your opening cfcoutput tag?  Is it just not in this code sample?  Check out this page for help on cfloops and output:  http://www.quackit.com/coldfusion/tutorial/coldfusion_loops.cfm

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adobe116 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21862473
Hey, I think you want to delete lines 7 and 8.  You should only loop through the list once.

Also, instead of checking to see if something equals "", simply check if it's length is > zero.

I changed that in your code.  Best of luck.
<cfoutput>
<table>
<tr>
<cfloop from="1" to="#ListLen(lcourse)#" index="i">
	<!---	<cfset qName="checkCompletion" &i>--->
	<cfquery name="qName" datasource="cfelsunrise" dbtype="ODBC">
	Select 
		completiondate 
	from 
		EmployeeTraining 
	where 
		EmployeeID = #EmployeeID#
		and
		courseID in (#lcourse#)
	</cfquery>
 
	<td align="center" width="2%" <cfif len(qName.completiondate)>bgcolor="##FF0000"<cfelse>bgcolor="##00FF00"</cfif>>#yourContent#</td>
</cfloop>
</tr>
</table>
</cfoutput>

Open in new window

0