?
Solved

Can u dual boot a laptop with dos and xp

Posted on 2008-06-24
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
had an new client come into our office and ask if there is a way to put dos on a laptop, but he also wanted to be able to download from the internet. So seeing the forced mirgration of things (haha), is there a way to take maybe an older laptop and put XP and Dos same drive, like dual boot it?
0
Comment
Question by:BlackcatTech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PaperTiger
ID: 21857473
why dual boot? just use vmware to run a virtual DOS machine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 21857493
Are you aware that there is an MS DOS version installed in XP already?

Go to your START menu, then RUN. Type CMD then enter. You will have a DOS prompt.

You can also use the windows key on your keyboard. Press the windows key and the R key at the same time. You will have the RUN window, type CMD or COMMAND then click enter.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:codeQuantum
ID: 21857530
You can also use dual boot already... sort of.

When you turn on your computer (or restart), just before you see the windows XP logo hit the F8 key on your keyboard repeatedly. You will get a menu (like some dual boot applications) with many options. Choose "Prompt only" or "command line only" (sorry I don't remember the exact name) and you will have an MS DOS prompt without windows.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:BlackcatTech
ID: 21859458
Was aware of the command prompt, CMD, in the run, but the he wanted to run actual dos programs in the dos, he from what I can tell is the old coder from the past, about 82 he is, and had designed these old programs from the past and wanted to use it on a laptop of all things to run numbers and the races. HEHE. So was only asking the experts as to what they know, so thanks for all the great answers, always nice to bounce stuff of Techs. Not many here in Abilene Texas, this place is like 1997 all over again, and boy is it fun.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PaperTiger earned 1000 total points
ID: 21859885
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306559

Here you go. step by step.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BlackcatTech
ID: 31470204
Excellent, thanks
0