[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Incoming Mail goes Directly to Deleted Items

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,193 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-24
I have one user (out of 30) who suddenly has some, not all, of his incoming mail going directly to his deleted items folder.  These are valid emails.  He has no rules set up and this just started happening.  We use Trend Micro for spam etc. and also noticed that some of his spam email is going to the Outlook Junk email folder not the Spam email folder which was created by Trend and which should be used.  

Any ideas?!

 
0
Comment
Question by:nancyk2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21857254
Hello nancyk2000,

Double check if user has no rule set up.  He or she may have been playing with some rules which cause this problem.

Disable your antivirus and test.

If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 21857294
Agree with War
0