Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP LaserJet 5Si  prints horizontal  lines onil coming out of one tray

Posted on 2008-06-24
8
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP LaserJet 5Si that from only one tray there are horizontal lines printing on the paper. The tray is tray # 3 and we print out Invoice paper from that tray. All of the other trays print with no issues.

Any Clues?


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:remcjr
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:molerner
ID: 21858426
Uninstall and then reinstall the printer. Works every time for my 5L- but then again, it's an older printer, so who knows? Give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mrfixitpc
ID: 21880274
Well a   5L  and a  5si  are  2  totally   diff printers  and  reinstalling  the drivers.  are the lines   thin  or  thick????
0
 

Author Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 21945186
Sorry about the late response the reinstalling did not work. The lines are thin.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
molerner earned 375 total points
ID: 21945655
Hmm... One more piece of advice that generally works for me on such random-looking issues, then I'm out of ideas. Is the printer directly into a power outlet--not an extension cord, not even a power strip or surge protector. Dirty power can cause many, many things.

@mrfixitpc: the 5L and the 5Si aren't THAT different. The 5Si's most differing feature was the upgraded printer engine (and it does make a difference in actual printing), but the drivers interact with the printers in much the same way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 22019841
I was doing some research and it seems that the tray is pointing to print invoice paper but is seems to be printing paper like coming from an email.

Are the settings wrong?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 31470207
This may have been the trick. Sorry for the late response
0
 

Author Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 22172237
Sorry for the late response
0
 

Author Comment

by:remcjr
ID: 22172244
n/A
0