Solved

find Switch with MAC Address

Posted on 2008-06-24
7
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
In the interest of finding out which switch is the Root Bridge for Spanning Tree, i need to track a MAC Address to a switch. There are only a handful of switches, some 6500's and some 3560's.
i can get the mac from a show spanning-tree summary.

How can i show the mac address of each switch??
0
Comment
Question by:akalbfell
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
bfason earned 167 total points
ID: 21858615
On ios based switches you can do a "Show ver" and it will list the "Base Ethernet Mac address" in the output.

Hope this helps
B
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jjmartineziii
jjmartineziii earned 166 total points
ID: 21858623
do a show version.

I believe the "Base ethernet MAC Address" is the mac of the swtich
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21858942
Not on the show ver of a 6506. below is the output
SHOW VER

Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software 

IOS (tm) c6sup2_rp Software (c6sup2_rp-PSV-M), Version 12.1(26)E7, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Thu 01-Jun-06 07:21 by alnguyen

Image text-base: 0x40008F90, data-base: 0x41854000
 

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.1(11r)E1, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

BOOTLDR: c6sup2_rp Software (c6sup2_rp-PSV-M), Version 12.1(26)E7, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
 

SWITCH1 uptime is 1 year, 24 weeks, 2 days, 17 hours, 16 minutes

Time since SWITCH1 switched to active is 1 year, 24 weeks, 2 days, 17 hours, 15 minutes

System returned to ROM by power-on (SP by power-on)

System restarted at 21:19:16 EST Fri Jan 5 2007

System image file is "sup-bootflash:c6sup22-psv-mz.121-26.E7.bin"
 

cisco WS-C6506 (R7000) processor (revision 2.0) with 458752K/65536K bytes of memory.

Processor board ID TBA04470256

R7000 CPU at 300Mhz, Implementation 39, Rev 3.3, 256KB L2, 1024KB L3 Cache

Last reset from power-on

X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.

Bridging software.

6 Virtual Ethernet/IEEE 802.3  interface(s)

100 Gigabit Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)

381K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
 

32768K bytes of Flash internal SIMM (Sector size 512K).

Standby is up

Standby has 458752K/65536K bytes of memory.
 

Configuration register is 0x2102

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:harbor235
harbor235 earned 167 total points
ID: 21858943
show spanning-tree vlan X will show you the root bridge for that vlan, also it will show you which interface is the designated root port. This will allow you to jump to the proper switch to perfrom the
show spanning-tree again, if the switch is root it will say so.

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21858949
would the MAC address be on the interface of each VLAN on a 6506?

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:akalbfell
ID: 21859173
Got it, Thanks Guys...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:bfason
ID: 21859223
I can't seem to locate the exact syntax but I remember something along the lines of "show cat chasis" for the modular switches.

Hope this helps
B
0