Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unterminated string constant javascript error and line wrapping in html

Posted on 2008-06-24
2
Medium Priority
?
1,903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a problem with some javascript - I have some PHP which prints out a number of links with an onMouseOver event as below.....where for some records, the description seems to start on a new line and generates an unterminated string constant error.

Is there any way of managing where the source wraps - I've tried putting \n charachters part way through the description but the "As systems accountant" bit always seems to start on the next line.  I'm pretty sure that text doesn't have any strange starting characters.

HTML source produced

<a class="article_link" alt="Click to view or edit" href="editarticle.php?type=9&id=61" onMouseOut="HideHelp('desc61');" onMouseOver="ShowHelp('desc61', '','
As Systems Accountant you will be responsible for developing this legal firm&#8217;s primary reporting system and implementing other accounting syst...');">
SYSTEMS ACCOUNTANT</a>



The PHP code if it helps is.....

                 $text = substr(strip_tags($desc_query_data[$query_data["fieldname"]]), 0, 150);
                 $text = str_replace("'", "", $text);
                  print "   <td valign=\"top\" class=\"".$row_type."\">\n<a class=\"article_link\"\n alt=\"Click to view or edit\" href=\"editarticle.php?type=".$type."&id=".$rec_id."\" onMouseOut=\"HideHelp('desc".$rec_id."');\"\n onMouseOver=\"ShowHelp('desc".$rec_id."', '','".$text."...');\">\n".$field_values[$fields_to_display[$counter]]."</a><div style=\"display:none\" id=\"desc".$rec_id."\"></div></td>\n";
0
Comment
Question by:andyrr1
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 21857438
try:
                 $text = substr(strip_tags($desc_query_data[$query_data["fieldname"]]), 0, 150);
                 $text = str_replace("'", "", $text);
			  $text = str_replace("\n","\\n",$text);
                  print "   <td valign=\"top\" class=\"".$row_type."\">\n<a class=\"article_link\"\n alt=\"Click to view or edit\" href=\"editarticle.php?type=".$type."&id=".$rec_id."\" onMouseOut=\"HideHelp('desc".$rec_id."');\"\n onMouseOver=\"ShowHelp('desc".$rec_id."', '','".$text."...');\">\n".$field_values[$fields_to_display[$counter]]."</a><div style=\"display:none\" id=\"desc".$rec_id."\"></div></td>\n";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ncoo earned 1280 total points
ID: 21857462
Try the following.

$newstr = str_replace(array("\r\n", "\n", "\r"), '\n', $str);

Place it where ever you have text with a new line for use by javascript.

Like below:
 $text = substr(strip_tags($desc_query_data[$query_data["fieldname"]]), 0, 150);
                 $text = str_replace("'", "", $text);
                  print "   <td valign=\"top\" class=\"".$row_type."\">\n<a class=\"article_link\"\n alt=\"Click to view or edit\" href=\"editarticle.php?type=".$type."&id=".$rec_id."\" onMouseOut=\"HideHelp('desc".$rec_id."');\"\n onMouseOver=\"ShowHelp('desc".$rec_id."', '','".str_replace(array("\r\n", "\n", "\r"), '\n', $text)."...');\">\n".$field_values[$fields_to_display[$counter]]."</a><div style=\"display:none\" id=\"desc".$rec_id."\"></div></td>\n";

Open in new window

0