[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log server .exe

Posted on 2008-06-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a user who gts a dos box for logserver.exe everyday upon boot. he is the only user out of 100 who gets this. I have heard conflicting reports over if logserver.exe is malware or not. can someone clear this up for me? also, if bad, how to get rid of it. like a virus, it keeps coming back after deletion. I ran a virus scan on the machine and trend micro did not identify it.
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21862740
(1) Download Autoruns from: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902.aspx
(2) Run the program. It lists a bunch of things that start when Windows starts.
(3) From the menu bar, select Options, and uncheck "Include Empty Locations" and "check" "Hide Microsoft Entries"
    Important -> Then click the Refresh button in the toolbar.
(4) This will give you a shorter, more meaningful list.
(5) use the File -> Save as.. option in Autoruns to save the list to a text file and then copy and paste it here.

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 400 total points
ID: 21865199
Logserver is Related to Websence it increases web security and employee productivity through internet policy enforcement.
Note: It should be Located in C:\Program Files\Websense\bin\

If not then it's possibly a malware, and should be removed as soon as possible. I guess you will find it loaded on the startup items..
Click Start
Run
Msconfig
Goto Startup Tab, Check there for logserver.exe
Untick the item. And Restart.
If it's not there, Goto Services Tab... Scroll and look if it's listed ?
Stop the service and disable it from services console.

Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
compass-is earned 1600 total points
ID: 21966006
I just solved this for one of my customers.  Eventually, it will create a log file that just keeps getting larger and larger.

Here's the fix: http://esupport.trendmicro.com/support/viewxml.do?ContentID=EN-1035346&id=EN-1035346

HTH,
S
0